Graduates Presented with Honors and Awards

Philadelphia University graduating students were presented with awards and honors at the Student Academic Awards Ceremony May 14 in The Kanbar Campus Center. Distinguished Honors Scholar graduates include Sarah Belkin, Elizabeth Burger, April Deley, Lorrayne Porreca-Donato, Laura Dobry, Lauren Gatto, Nicole Gravante, Lorrayne Pawel Karbowski, Alyssa Kershaw, Rebecca Krane, Kathleen Marino, Leena Raju, Kelly Rauco, Jessica Romano, Steven Sergi, Yesha Shah, Lisha Skaria, Carolyn Steinberg, Megan Stitz, Erin Weisman and Jonathan Weisser.

Student awards include:

  • Joanne Amos, Academic Achievement Award in Physician Assistant Program/Health Sciences, presented by the School of Science and Health
  • Laura Lynn Anderson, Outstanding Distinguished Honors Scholar
  • Mitsu Asher, The Wall Street Journal Award, presented by the School of Business Administration
  • Lauren Baker, Ginsberg Award and George Feldenkreis Scholar, presented by the School of Engineering and Textiles
  • Mitchell Boodey, ASLA Award, presented by the School of Architecture
  • Andrew Cerjanic, Faculty Design Award: Fifth Year Architecture, presented by the School of Architecture
  • David Cremer, AIA Henry Adams Medal, presented by the School of Architecture
  • Bobbi D’Anna, Faculty Award for Excellence Award in Construction Management, presented by the School of Architecture
  • Misty Denham-Barrett, Dean’s Award
  • Kate Desmond, Dr. Diane A. Pfaltzgraff Capstone Seminar Award, presented by the School of Liberal Arts
  • Evan Dutcher, School of Design and Media Award for Excellence in Digital Design
  • Sarah Ferenz, Honors in Interior Design, presented by the School of Architecture
  • Scott Granato, American Institute of Chemists Foundation-Outstanding Upper Classman in Chemistry, presented by the School of Science and Health
  • Stephanie Grannetino, AIA Henry Adams Certificate, presented by the School of Architecture
  • Nicole Gravante, Academic Achievement Award in Biology, presented by the School of Health and Science
  • Grace Herman, Olin Prize for Outstanding Fifth Year Landscape Architecture Student, presented by the School of Architecture
  • Eric Holzer, School of Design and Media Award for Excellence in Industrial Design
  • Victoria Iulo, Phi Psi Award, presented by the School of Engineering and Textiles
  • Leah Jackson, Textile Design Outstanding Student, presented by the School of Engineering and Textiles
  • Rebecca Kane, Siemens PLM Scholar, presented by the School of Engineering and Textiles
  • Tiegan Lewis, The Helen McGoldrick Award for Excellence in Historic Preservation, presented by the School of Architecture
  • Amy Melnikoff, Joel Sternberg Award, presented by the School of Engineering and Textiles
  • Nicole Meluskey, Julia Morris Granby Award, School of Engineering and Textiles
  • Devyn O’Neill, Faculty Award: Highest Honors in Interior Design, presented by the School of Architecture
  • Nicole Perkins, FIM Outstanding Student, presented by the School of Engineering and Textiles
  • Megan Pielli, AAFA Award, presented by the School of Engineering and Textiles
  • Andrew Piotrowski, Philadelphia CPA Review Scholarship, presented by the School of Business Administration
  • Kelly Rauco, Dr. Diane A. Pfaltzgraff Capstone Seminar Award, presented by the School of Liberal Arts
  • Laura Rennekamp, Andropogon Award for Outstanding Thesis in Landscape Architecture, presented by the School of Architecture
  • Laura Rennekamp, ASLA Award, presented by the School of Architecture
  • Stephen Rennekamp, School of Design and Media Award for Excellence in Graphic Design
  • Victoria Scala, Faculty Award: Outstanding Interior Design Student, presented by the School of Architecture
  • Christopher Scogna, School of Design and Media Award for Excellence in Digital Animation
  • Steven Shafranich, PICPA Outstanding Senior Award, presented by the School of Business Administration
  • Tim Smiroldo, Goldstine Memorial Award, presented by the School of Architecture
  • Ariel Smith, Faculty Award: Excellence in Interior Design, presented by the School of Architecture
  • Kelly Staerk, Academic Achievement Award in Environmental and Conservation Biology, presented by the School of Science and Health
  • Megan Stitz, Academic Achievement Award in Biopsychology/Psychology
  • Ed Tafel, Outstanding Student: Continuing and Professional Studies
  • Lina Velandia, Graduate Dean’s Award for Exceptional Academic Achievement
  • Lauren Walter, Faculty Design Award: Thesis in Architecture, presented by the School of Architecture
  • Damian Walther, Professor Horace Townsend Student Award, presented by the School of Business Administration
  • Joshua Ward, American Chemical Society Philadelphia Chapter Award for Outstanding Senior, presented by the School of Science and Health
  • Joshua Ward, Academic Achievement Award in Biochemistry/Chemistry, presented by the School of Science and Health
  • Shannon Welsh, School of Design and Media Award for Excellence in Graphic Design
  • Rachel Wendling, Fashion Design Outstanding Student, presented by the School of Engineering and Textiles
  • Lindsey White, Dean’s Award
  • Brianne Whitt, Engineering Outstanding Student, presented by the School of Engineering and Textiles
  • Alex Wiehl, Dr. Diane A. Pfaltzgraff Capstone Seminar Award, presented by the School of Liberal Arts
  • Sabik Williams, Academic Achievement Award in Premedical Studies, presented by the School of Science and Health
  • Lauren Woodie, American Marketing Association Award, presented by the School of Business Administration
  • Alexa Woodruff, TET Outstanding Student, presented by the School of Engineering and Textiles
  • Alexa Woodruff, AATCC, presented by the School of Engineering and Textiles
  • Jamie Yarrish, Outstanding Academic Achievement by a Senior in the School of Business Administration, presented by the School of Business Administration
  • Michael Yocum, Delta Sigma Pi Award, presented by the School of Business Administration
  • Emily Zuwiala, School of Design and Media Award for Excellence in Graphic Design
Posted in University Headlines